Curriculum vitae

  • Creation date: 25 March 2015
  • Last update: 27 March 2015

Translation only!

Josef Krenner

Obervisnitz 64
4224 Warberg/Aist
Phone: (+437236) 3810
E-mail: dr.josef.krenner@gmail.com

Download

Personal

Date and place of birth: 15th June 1952, Hagenberg im Mühlkreis
Nationality: Austrian

Education

1972 – 1976:
Johannes Kepler University Linz, degree in law

1963 – 1971:
Grammarschool, Freistadt

Professional

2000 – 2015:
Finance director in the office of the state government of Upper Austria

1976 – 1999:
Office of the state government of Upper Austria, executive committee

Other supervisory board mandates
  • B&C Industrieholding GmbH
  • AMAG

Dr. Veit Sorger

Woltergasse 1
1130 Vienna
Phone: + 43 1 79013 - 4002
Fax: + 43 1 79013 961
E-mail: veit.sorger@mondigroup.com

Download

Personal

Date and place of birth: 10.06.1942, Graz
Nationality: Austria

Education

Studied law at the Universities of Vienna, Graz and Uppsala (Dr.ju.) and economics at the Vienna University of Business Administation

Professional

Since 2004:
Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Mondi AG

1993 - 2004:
CEO of Frantschach AG and Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Neusiedler AG (both now Mondi AG)

1989:
Deouty CEO of Frantschach AG

1988:
Member of the Management Board of Frantschach AG

1987 - 2009:
CEO of Europapier AG

1982 - 1987:
General Manager of the Salzer Paper and Plastics Group

1970:
Joined the Salzer Group (paper industry), first working on the development of plastics production, subsequently assuming responsibility for paper mill sales and wholesale business

1967 - 1970:
Position as assistant to the CEO in the insurance industry (Interunfall AG)

Functions

Since 2011:
Chairman of the University Council at the Vienna University of Technology, Vienna

2004 - 2012:
President of the Federation of Austrian Industries

2004 - 2008:
Vice-President of BUSINESSEUROPE (Confederation of European Business, formerly UNICE)

2000 - 2004:
Vice-President of the Federation of Austrian Industries (IV)

Other Supervisory Board Mandates
  • Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Mondi AG (formerly Mondi Packaging AG and Mondi Business Paper Holding AG)
  • Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Constantia Industries AG and Semperit AG
  • Member of the Supervisory Boards of Lenzing AG, GrECo, Binder

Dr. Felix Strohbichler

Schmiedingerstraße 7
A-5102 Anthering
Phone: +43 664 1560151
E-mail: f.strohbichler@bcholding.at

Download

Personal

Date and place of birth: 27.05.1974, Salzburg
Nationality: Austria

Education

May to November 2013: training course in systemic coaching at the European Systemic Business Academy Vienna

October 2010 to January 2011: academic course in turn-around management at Georg-Simon-Ohm-Management-Institute Nuremberg, Germany

2003: Accelerated Development Programme/London Business School, Great Britain: four-week training course in leadership, business administration and strategic skills

2002: four-week training course in financial controlling, St. Gallen, Switzerland

January 1998: degree of Doctor of Laws, University of Salzburg

December 1996: Final degree / Master of Laws, University of Salzburg

Summer term 1995: studies of international law at the University of Clermont-Ferrand, France

June 1992: graduation from high school (Borromaeum Salzburg)

Professional
  • Palfinger AG
    November 2010 to May 2015: General Manager Europe/Middle East/Africa/Australia,

    Palfinger AG/Palfinger EMEA GmbH, Salzburg

    Management holding role for all business units of the Palfinger group in the abovementioned regions (loader cranes, recycling- and timber cranes, railway applications, hookloaders, tailgates, truck mounted forklifts, aerial work platforms, distribution Germany)

    Turnover responsibility: € 688 Mio (2014)

    December 2003 to October 2013: Managing Director, Palfinger Europe GmbH, Salzburg; focus on sales, product management, marketing, after sales service, finance/controlling, steering of sales subsidiaries
    Turnover responsibility: € 305 Mio (2013)

    January to December 2010: overall responsibility for the Palfinger hookloader division (Guima Palfinger S.A. in France); restructuring and turnaround of the business

    Turnover responsibility in 2010: € 42 million

    December 2003 to December 2009: overall responsibility for the Palfinger tail-lift division; acquisition and integration of Ratcliff Palfinger Ltd. in England and MBB Palfinger GmbH in Germany (2005/2007)
    Turnover responsibility in 2009: € 60 Mio

    November 2000 to December 2003: Head of Legal Department

  • Law firm Dr. Vogler, Salzburg
    May 1998 to November 2000: Associate

  • Regional Court Salzburg
    May to July 1997, November 1997 to April 1998: Trainee Lawyer

  • University of Salzburg
    October 1996 to December 1997: Assistant Lecturer for criminal law

Other Supervisory Board Mandates
  • Palfinger Europe GmbH, chairman of the supervisory board (until May 2015)

Helmut Bernkopf

Carl Reichert-Gasse 8
A-1170 Vienna
Phone: +43 50505 44000
E-mail: helmut.bernkopf@unicreditgroup.at

Download

Personal

Date and place of birth: Born on 10th May 1967 in Vienna, Austria
Nationality: Austria

Education

1994:
Master´s degree in Business Administration

1987 – 1994:
University of Economics, Vienna

Professional

Since January 2013:
Member of the Management Board of UniCredit Bank Austria AG
Senior Executive Vice President, Head of Commercial Banking

Aug. 2011 – Dec 2012:
Global Head of Private Banking of UniCredit S.p.A., Milan
Senior Executive Vice President
Member of Business Executive Committee, UniCredit Group

Sept. 2008 – July 2011:
Member of the Management Board of UniCredit Bank Austria AG
Executive Vice President, Head of Corporate and Investment Banking Austria, UniCredit Group 

2007 – 2008:
UniCredit Bank, Russia (former International Moscow Bank)
Deputy Chairman
Acting Chairman of the Management Board (Oct. 2007 – July 2008)

2005 – 2006:
Bank Austria Creditanstalt AG
General Manager, Head of CEE Division

2001 – 2004:
HVB Bank Romania S.A. (former Bank Austria Creditanstalt)
Deputy Chairman

2000 – 2001:
Bank Austria Creditanstalt Romania S.A.
Executive Director, Head of Corporate Banking

1997 – 2000:
Bank Austria Creditanstalt International, London Branch
Assistant Director, Head of Loan Syndications

1994 – 1997:
Bank Austria AG, Manager, Corporate Finance

Other Supervisory Board Mandates
  • Bausparkasse Wüstenrot AG
  • BWA Beteiligungs- und Verwaltungs-AG
  • card complete Service Bank AG
  • Österreichische Kontrollbank AG
  • Schoellerbank AG

Dr. Astrid Skala-Kuhmann

E-mail: astrid.skala@googlemail.com

Download

Personal

Date and place of birth: 07.09.1953 Vienna/Austria
Nationality: German

Education

1982:
Second State Examination of Law, Hamburg, admission to the bar at Frankfurt/Germany

1981:
Ph.D. in International Environmental Law, (magna cum laude),
University of Göttingen/Germany

1977:
First State Examination of Law, Göttingen/Germany

1972 – 1977:
Law School, University of Göttingen/Germany

1973 – 1974
Study year abroad, University of Geneva/Switzerland

1972:
Baccalaureate, Käthe-Kollwitz-Gymnasium, Hannover/Germany 

Professional

Since 2012:
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)
GmbH, Berlin/Germany, Director, Department Emerging
Economies – Global Partnerships, Member of Executive
Management Committee

2005 – 2011:
Country Director, Chief Representative, GIZ Beijing, People´s Republic of China

2001 – 2004:
Special advisor to the Federal Ministry for Consumer Protection
Agriculture and Forestry (BMVEL)

1993 – 2000:
Permanent advisor to GIZ sector programme International
Forestry, the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the World Bank

1985 – 1992:
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)
GmbH, Eschborn, various positions, legal advisor Jakarta/Indonesia (1986)

1981 – 1985:
Attorney at law, associated with the international law firm
White & Case (Feddersen, Laule & Partners) in Frankfurt/Germany

1979 – 1981:
Junior judge at Supreme Court, Hamburg as part of the bar exam education
with special assignment at law-firm Sargent, Röhm, New York/USA

1976 – 1979:
Research fellow at the Institute for International Public Law, University of Göttingen/Germany

Other Supervisory Board Mandates
  • Semperit AG Holding